Workouts

Friday 6/28

WARM UP
5:00 single unders
For completion:
5 wall walks
20 push press
20 front squat
SKILL
EMOTM 10:00:
5-10 meter handstand walk
*Substitute shorter distances or 1-2 wall walks per minute
WORKOUT OF THE DAY
3 rounds for time:
45 double unders
15 HSPU
5 clean & jerk
RX: (185/125)
55+: (135/95)
Lv2: (225/155)
*Coach athletes to challenge themselves on the clean and jerk weight. 20:00 time cap.

Foundations(X)

SKILL
Shoulder mobility
*10:00 roll and stretch
WORKOUT
20:00 AMRAP:
200 meter run
20 hollow rocks
20 alternating step ups
20 push ups
*Score total reps.

Thursday 6/27

WARM UP
EMOTM 5:00:
:30 wall facing squat therapy
3 rounds:
5 muscle snatch
5 snatch balance
5 full snatch
SKILL
Snatch
3, 3, 2, 2, 1, 1, 1
*Build to heavy
WORKOUT OF THE DAY
15:00 AMRAP:
20 wall ball
2 bar muscle up
*Coach athletes to find a consistent pace and hold it throughout. Limit breaks to short intervals. Score total reps completed.

Foundations(X)

SKILL
Strict press
5 x 5
WORKOUT
10 x 100 meter sled sprints
*Rest 2:00 between efforts. Light to Medium weight on sled.

Wednesday 6/26

WARM UP
1 mile run
SKILL
8x25s (Folsom 15 strokes) on 30 seconds rest
2 easy, 4 moderate, 2 at ‘race 350 pace’
ROCKLIN/WHITNEY/SACRAMENTO:
Pegboard practice
*5 attempts
WORKOUT OF THE DAY
400 yards for time (Folsom 2 lengths of buoy line)
*buyout of 50 hollow rocks after time trial
ROCKLIN/WHITNEY/SACRAMENTO:
For time:
1600 meter ski
30 toes to rings
1600 meter row
30 abmat situps
3 mile bike
*30:00 time cap.

Tuesday 6/25

WARM UP
EMOTM 5:00:
5 push ups
5 air squats
Run in place
SKILL
EMOTM 10:00:
  1. 5 front squat
  2. 5 bench/floor press
*Build to heavy on each
WORKOUT OF THE DAY
For time:
200 meter farmer carry
400 meter run
50 thrusters
50 pull ups
400 meter run
200 meter farmer carry
RX: (24kg/16kg) (95/65)
55+: (16kg/12kg) (75/55)
*20:00 time cap.

Foundations(X)

SKILL
Deadlift technique
5 x 5
WORKOUT
3 rounds for time:
500 meter row
21 kb swings
15 burpees
*Coach athletes to push pace just below a sprint on this workout.

Monday 6/24

WARM UP
3 rounds:
10 Russian kb swing
10 goblet squat
10 alternating sprinter lunge with rotation
SKILL
Turkish getups
5 x 3 each arm
WORKOUT OF THE DAY
For time:
21-15-9 alternating hang DB snatch
3-2-1 rope climb
into
21-15-9 DB oh squat
3-2-1 rope climb
RX: (50/35)
55+: (40/30)
Lv2: (70/50)
*OH squats can be done on either arm, switching when necessary. 18:00 cap.

Foundations(X)

SKILL
Back squat
5 x 5
WORKOUT
“Death by….”
1 toe to bar + 2 lunges
*Athletes perform 1 toe to bar and 2 lunges in the first minute, then 2 toes to bar and 4 lunges in the second… etc until failure to finish.

Sunday 6/23

ENDURANCE WOD
Rx – 70 Min Time Cap
2k Row –
Then
3 Rounds of 600m Run 15 Kb Swings 53/35 20 Ring Rows 25 Box Step Overs
Then
2K Ski
Then
3 Rounds of 600m Run 20m Walking Lunge W/ Kb 53/35 20 Push Ups 10 Burpee Over Box
Then 3 Mile Bike
Then
3 Rounds of
600m Run
20 Kb Squats 53/35 10 Burpee Pull Ups 20 Wall Balls 20/14
Sc – 45 Min Time Cap
1k Row
Then
2 Rounds of 600m Run 15 Kb Swings 53/35 20 Ring Rows 25 Box Step Overs
Then 1K Ski
Then
2 Rounds of 600m Run 20m Walking Lunge W/ Kb 53/35 20 Push Ups 10 Burpee Over Box
Then 1.5 Mile Bike
Then
2 Rounds of
600m Run
20 Kb Squats 10 Burpee Pull Ups 20 Wall Balls 20/14